TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Yarrow

Botanical name:

Achillea millefollium

Other names

Knights milfoil

Yarrow has been credited by scientists with at least minor activity on nearly every organ in the body. Early Greeks used the herb to stop hemorrhages. Yarrow also has antiseptic action against bacteria. 

Some people call it knight's milfoil, a reference to yarrow's ability to stop bleeding and promote healing of wounds. In fact, yarrow is often used in herbal remedies. designed to treat heavy bleeding from menstrual periods, bleeding ulcers and more. In addition to its antispasmodic activity, the herb contains salicylic acid (a compound like the active ingredient in aspirin) and a volatile oil with anti-inflammatory properties, making it useful to relieve pain associated with gynecologic conditions, digestive disorders, and other conditions.

Sinus infections and coughs with sputum production may be improved by yarrow, especially when mixed with equal parts goldenseal. Note that a cough with ample sputum production may be a sign of bronchitis or pneumonia and requires the attention of a physician.

 

Yarrow's astringent action is helpful in some cases of allergy, in which watery eyes and nasal secretions are triggered by pollen, dust, molds. Yarrow also has long been used to promote sweating in cases of colds, flu, and fevers, thus helping you get over simple infections.

Some people chew the fresh leaves to relieve toothache.

Yarrow is applied to the skin to stop bleeding from hemorrhoids; for wounds; and as a sitz bath for painful, lower pelvic, cramp-like conditions in women.

In combination with other herbs, yarrow is used for bloating, intestinal gas (flatulence), mild gastrointestinal (GI) cramping, and other GI complaints.

 This information is solely for informational purposes. IT IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE

Precautions / Contraindications

Don’t take yarrow by mouth if you are pregnant. It is believed to affect the menstrual cycle and might cause a miscarriage.

References

http://health.howstuffworks.com/wellness/natural-medicine/herbal-remedies/yarrow-herbal-remedies.htm
http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-151-YARROW.aspx?activeIngredientId=151&activeIngredientName=YARROW

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: