TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Saw Palmetto

Serenoa repens | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Botanical name:

Serenoa repens

Other names

Sabal serrulatum

 

All you men out there, pay heed. Saw Palmetto has long been regarded as one of the premier herbs for men, due to its tonifying effect on the male reproductive system, particularly with ailments of the prostate, a common problem for men over the age of 45 years, which can lead to incontinence, impotence and cancer.    Saw Palmetto is also friendly on the female reproductive system, assisting in those with low libido, enlarged ovaries and underdeveloped mammary glands. The fatty acids in Saw Palmetto have potent anti-inflammatory and cholesterol lowering affects. Taken regularly, Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens) can markedly reduce the incidence of all reproductive ailments.      Actions:  Diuretic, urinary antiseptic, endocrine agent    Preparation:  Simmer 2-4 teaspoons of the herb gently in one cup of water for 5 minutes. 

Precautions / Contraindications

A very serious allergic reaction to this product is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.

References

Isabel Shipard (2007), How can I use herbs in my daily life?, pp. 291-292;
Mills and Bone, Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy, p. 523
David Hoffman (1995), Medical Herbalism, p. 593

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: