TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Rhodiola

Botanical name:

Rhodiola Rosea

Other names

Rose root

Though little known as a medicinal plant, rhodiola, also known as rose root, has been used in traditional European medicine for over three thousand years, mainly as a tonic.

Modern research has shown that it increases the body's resistance to any type of stress by regulating the body's hormonal response. Its use has been shown to have a protective effect upon the neurotransmitters such as serotonin and dopamine in the brain. It improves neurotransmitter activity by inhibiting their enzymatic destruction and preventing their decline caused by excessive stress hormone release.

Rhodiola has been identified in clinical analysis as an adaptogen which increases the body’s resistance to a wide range of stress factors, whether chemical, physical or biological. It has been known to provide some relief for mental/physical fatigue as well as occasional anxiety and panic attacks.

 

MOOD ENHANCEMENT
Rose root enhances the transport of serotonin precursors into the brain and studies have shown that use of this herb can increase brain serotonin by up to 30% .Rhodiola stimulates the release of these good neurotransmitter (dopamine and norepineprine), down-regulates the enzymes that break them down and also increases the blood-brain permeabilty for these molecules. The result is mood enhancement and stress reduction.

 

WEIGHT LOSS
Rhodiola rosea, according to certain studies, seems to have the ability to mobilise adipose tissue and activate adipose lipase, a key enzyme required to burn the body’s fat stores.

 

ADDICTION
Rose root is also showing itself as a prime aid in breaking the addiction cycle. Studies have shown it to be especially helpful for overcoming cannabis addiction, but some herbalists expect its renown to grow rapidly for all manner of substances. Combines well with Damiana, Maca, Cordyceps.

References

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Rhodiola+rosea

Share this article:

Comments

Submitted by Anon (not verified) on

Hi I was taking rhodiola roots with raspberry tea mix while trying to conceive, we got pregnant first month! I'd like to know if its safe to continue taking these 2 herbs again now I'm 4/5 wks. Thankyou.

Submitted by Niall on

Hi! Thanks for your question.

You should NOT take raspberry leaf until the third trimester of you pregnancy. As for rhodiola, there hasn't been much research done on contraindications during pregnancy. Please consult a herbalist to discuss your individual situation.

Bye for now and we wish you all the best in your pregnancy :)

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: