TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Lotus or Lily

HERBS AND HEALTH
Lotus or Lily
Lainie
Tuesday, November 27, 2012 - 14:48

There is a lot of confusion about the various types of Lotus and Lily and chances are there always will be confusion unless the botanical names are used. Lily can really only apply to the genus Nymphaea (the water lilies), but Lotus can refer to the whole Nelumbo genus as well as several Nymphaea species.

 

Lily - Nymphaea

Pharmacology

Nymphaea species contain bioflavonoids that act on the GABA receptors. This makes them enjoyable as relaxants and inebriants especially in combination with alcohol. These properties were known and utilized by the Egyptians as well as the Mayans.

 

Uses

Drink macerations or smoke to induce relaxation.

 

Botanical names

Nymphaea caerulea

Nymphaea alba

Nymphaea rubra

Nymphaea ampla

 

Common names

Sacred lotus, Blue lotus/lily

White lotus/lily

Red lotus/lily

Mayan lotus/lily

Lotus - Nelumbo

Pharmacology

Nelumbo species contain apomorphine type alkaloids in the flowers that act on the dopamine receptors, and a number of other alkaloids in the seeds and embryos with activities ranging from anxiolytic to stimulating. These properties are utilized throughout Asia.

 

Uses

Drink as tea to boost libido and motivation.

 

Botanical names

Nelumbo nucifera (white/pink)

Nelumbo lutea

 

 

 

Common names

Sacred lotus, Pink lotus, White lotus

Yellow lotus

 

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>

Share this: