TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Licorice Root

Botanical name:

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Other names

Chinese licorice, Sweet root

This excellent herb supports the adrenals, reducing stress and exhaustion

Licorice root has an impressive list of well documented uses and is probably one of the most over-looked of all herbal remedies.

It has a well-documented reputation for healing ulcers. It can lower stomach acid levels, relieve heartburn and indigestion and acts as a mild laxative.

It can also be used for irritation, inflammation and spasm in the digestive tract. Through its beneficial action on the liver, it increases bile flow and lowers cholesterol levels.

Licorice also appears to enhance immunity by boosting levels of interferon, a key immune system chemical that fights off attacking viruses. It also contains powerful antioxidants as well as certain phytoestrogens that can perform some of the functions of the body's natural estrogens. The phytoestrogens in licorice have a mild estrogenic effect, making the herb potentially useful in easing certain symptoms of PMS (premenstrual syndrome), such as irritability, bloating and breast tenderness.

Not only is it almost universally believed to be one of nature's best medicines, it tastes delicious. If you like sweet beverages, but want to wean yourself off sugar, substitute a cup of licorice tea for a sugar-sweetened beverage or add a little licorice root to your favourite herbal blend. Licorice contains a natural sweetener, glycyrrhizin, which is 50 times as sweet as sucrose. Take care, though, and limit your intake of licorice to one or two cups per day and if you want to use it for medicinal purposes, use it under supervision of a health care professional. There is such a thing as "too much of a good thing" and licorice can have unwanted side effects if overused. (see below)

Also great for digestion after a big meal.

NB: Do not take regularly if you have high blood pressure!

 

 

Precautions / Contraindications

Extended use of licorice tea can cause a sodium build-up in the body, which can lead to high blood pressure. Overuse can lead to mild edema (swelling) in the face and ankles. A diuretic and laxative, too much licorice tea can upset normal bowel functions. Read more: http://www.naturaltherapypages.com.au/article/why_drink_licorice_tea

References

http://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-licorice-root.html
http://www.naturaltherapypages.com.au/article/why_drink_licorice_tea

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: