TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Jatoba

Botanical name:

Hymenaea courbaril

Other names

Brazilian copal, Cayenne copal, stinking toe

Jatobá is a huge canopy tree, growing to 30 m in height, and is indigenous to the Amazon rainforest and parts of tropical Central America.In the Amazon, jatobá's aromatic copal resin is dug up from the base of the tree and burned as incense, used in the manufacture of varnishes, used as a glaze for pottery, and is employed medicinally. Indians in the Amazon have long used the resin in magic rituals, love potions and in wedding ceremonies.

In Ka'apor ethnobotany, jatobá bark is taken orally to stop excessive menstrual discharge, applied to wounded or sore eyes, and used to expel intestinal worms and parasites. The bark is used in the Peruvian Amazon for cystitis, hepatitis, prostatitis, and coughs. In the Brazilian Amazon, the resin is used for coughs and bronchitis, and a bark tea is used for stomach problems as well as foot and nail fungus. In the United States, jatobá is used as a natural energy tonic, for such respiratory ailments as asthma, laryngitis, and bronchitis. As it is stimulating best to take before 6pm to prevent insomnia

Plant has "Stinking Toe" name because its seedpods look like big, fat toes and are said to smell like smelly feet or toes. The fruit is however very delicious. The pulp of Stinking Toe is sweet tasting and eaten fresh or made into a beverage. Plant has also many uses in folk medicine from alleviating headaches to treating gout. White, fragrant flowers are pollinated by bats. This plant produces usable copal resins, mostly underground and at the base of the tree. Orange sticky gum converts to amber, but this process takes millions of years. This forms a hard polymer that is resistant to natural decay processes.

Doseage: 2g per cup - add honey. Decoction: ½ tsp per cup, simmered 10 mins, 3 x per day. 

Precautions / Contraindications

At present, none of the research has indicated that jatobá has any toxicity. Not intended for pregnant or nursing women. Keep out of the reach of children

References

http://www.rain-tree.com/jatoba.htm#.Ud9tnvlHKSo
http://www.amazonhub.com/Herbs/jatoba-medicine-alternative.html

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: