TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Cat's Claw

Botanical name:

Uncaria tomentosa

Other names

Una de gato

Cat’s claw has been used for centuries in South America to prevent and treat disease.
It has been used for a variety of health conditions, including viral infections (such as herpes and HIV), Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, and arthritis.
Both South American uncaria species are used by the indigenous peoples of the Amazon rainforest in very similar ways and have long histories of use. Cat's claw (U. tomentosa) has been used medicinally by the Aguaruna, Asháninka, Cashibo, Conibo, and Shipibo tribes of Peru for at least 2,000 years.

Cat's claw has been used in Peru and Europe since the early 1990s as an adjunctive treatment for cancer and AIDS as well as for other diseases that target the immune system. In herbal medicine today, cat's claw is employed around the world for many different conditions, including immune disorders, gastritis, ulcers, cancer, arthritis, rheumatism, rheumatic disorders, neuralgias, chronic inflammation of all kinds, and such viral diseases as herpes zoster (shingles). Dr. Brent Davis, D.C. has written several articles on cat's claw and refers to it as the "opener of the way" for its ability to cleanse the entire intestinal tract and its effectiveness in treating stomach and bowel disorders (such as Crohn's disease, leaky bowel syndrome, ulcers, gastritis, diverticulitis, and other inflammatory conditions of the bowel, stomach, and intestines).

Dr. Julian Whitaker, M.D. reports using cat's claw for its immune-stimulating effects for cancer, to help prevent strokes and heart attacks, to reduce blood clots and for diverticulitis and irritable bowel syndrome.
Cat's claw has grown quite popular in the natural products industry and is mostly taken today to boost immune function, as an all over tonic and preventative to stay healthy, for arthritis and inflammation, for bowel and colon problems, and as a complementary therapy for cancer.

This is another one of the wonderful plants we have access to at the Happy Herb Company. We love drinking tea made from simmering this mild-tasting bark in water for 10 mins.

References

http://nccam.nih.gov/health/catclaw
http://www.rain-tree.com/catclaw.htm

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: