TYPICAL SHOP HOURS
7 days, 10am-5pm (some longer!)

For your local shop's info
CLICK HERE

Promoting the appreciation, information, benefits, culture, use, and availability of all natural plants and herbs.
Your Shopping Basket

Calea

Calea zacatechichi | herb info from the Happy Herb Company

Botanical name:

Calea zacatechichi

Other names

Dream herb

The smoking of Calea leaf is a viable alternative to cannabis, giving a dreamy effect. As a tea it may induce lucid dreaming, giving one a ‘trip’, but only while one is dreaming. The following day, some ‘dream trippers’ report feeling a wonderful sense of well-being and clarity of mind and senses. At least five grams of the herb is required to be really effective.

 

Ray’s rave:
"Calea is best smoked soon after harvest in winter; the fresher the better, as the potency reduces with age (like us all). Calea tea indeed tastes terrible and pungent (and that’s an understatement!). A nicer way of using Calea is to wet a heaped tablespoon of leaves and swallow them down just before bed. The smoking of dried leaf may
also assist. The awareness of one’s heartbeat seems to predict the correct dosage.
 
After ingesting, ask a pertinent question, close your eyes and drift off into your own dreamtime. This herb only works for dreamtime spiritual journeying purposes, although one tripper did use it to find out who stole her video cassette recorder ... very cosmic! It seems the day after taking Calea you feel fantastic."
 
Medicinal uses:

Anti-diabetic

Anti-inflammatory

Cholera

Diarrhoea

Fever

Harm reduction for cannabis

Insecticide

Libido

Nausea

Pain killer

Skin eruptions

Precautions / Contraindications

None known (except for its intense bitterness).

References

Ray's HHH 7th edition book

Share this article:

Add comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Filtered HTML

  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Twitter-style @usernames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • E-Mail addresses are hidden with reCAPTCHA Mailhide.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd><h2><h3><p><br>
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Share this: